Monday, October 26, 2015

I love being a representative of Jesus Christ.



<3Sister Williams

So! This week is transfers and I'm staying put in Abilene! I'll be
here till December and I'm so happy! I was really nervous about the
possibility of leaving but now I'm not and I'm so happy! Obviously. We
had a good week, taught Becky and Jacob! They are awesome and
progressing so well right now! On Saturday we had a church tour, Becky
brought her friend Robert-who is a southern baptist- and he absolutely
loved the tour! We showed him the family history center and we were
able to find his uncle and was beyond excited! It was awesome! After
the tour he was saying how he wants to come to church now! Yay!
Expecting the impossible there. God is so good. Becky also loved the
tour and was saying "this church is great! I love it." Then Jacob came
to church! He was so cute, loves church, showed him the baptismal font
and got really excited. But however there was a wolf spider in there
and that was kinda scary. Lol #kansas
That night we taught Becky the plan of salvation! She just ate that up
and was so happy and excited about how it all made sense. "I was never
taught this?! This makes so much sense" I've always believed that. Oh
man it was so awesome, sister fountain bore such a great testimony of
eternal families and the blessings of this knowledge. The spirit had
Becky in tears. (: we are seeing her today and we are so excited! I
love her so much. Plus, her daughter is a recent convert and is so
solid. So she's been helping us teach! That night, we painted pumpkins
and my inner child came out and it was so fun. This time my pumpkin
actually looked cute! Yay!
But that was about our week, oh! Wow, the elders had 3 baptisms and it
was such a good baptismal service and the assistants to the president
showed up... We gave the missionary moment and it all went well.
Except I totally butchered playing the closing song. It was horrid. My
brain and fingers were not on the same page apparently. Any who! Life
is great- I'm so grateful to be a missionary and to have so many life
changing experiences. We meet so many people and I love it all no
matter what. It's always good weather- plus we have the best district
in the world. I think that biggest thing I'm so grateful for is that I
was called to serve in the best mission in the entire world. Hands
down. So far our mission has had 57 precious souls come unto Christ
this month! We still have an entire weekend!(I may be gloating but I'm
just so happy..sorry. I'll repent) Ahhh! God is so great! Everything
that happens in this mission is because of him. Jesus Christ is our
greatest example and I love him so much. This weekend we have another
apostle coming to our mission, Elder Stevensen, I'm so excited! (:
Well I hope y'all have such a great week and that you keep on keeping
on. A.k.a apply the atonement. πŸ’ŸπŸ’―

Pics


So we were coming back from dinner, it's 7:30 and it's DARK.. I had the brights on and forgot to turn them off. That's how bored police are here in Abilene. I didn't get a ticket though! #miracle!


It's fall and there was a prime photo opp right then so we kinda took pics. Lol


Yeah.. There is Paige! Love her, she had quite the adrenaline rush when a guy threatened to call the cops on us. "We don't wanna be Mormon!" And the funny thing is that we didn't even introduce ourselves. Whatever! The church is still true and God loves us.

<3Sister Williams

Monday, October 19, 2015

Singing with sister bell!




<3Sister Williams video

My week....

Hello! 
After sleeping for what felt like 15 mins, it was 11:30am and I thought I would attempt to write y'all. So hopefully this makes sense. Lol 

So we had a fun week- mostly just Friday and Sunday were great. Why? Well Friday morning all the sisters in the entire mission came to Wichita for Sisters conference! I got to see lots of sisters that I have no idea who they are but they seem great! Haha then the select 10 I actually do know.. It's weird. Anyway, we did Zumba that morning and we got to dance to imagine dragons! It was weird yet fun, I am so not coordinated with dancing then we had a great, amazing speaker that I still can't get over. She is a convert to the church of 14 years and was a missionaries dream! Basically she called her friend how she could become a member of the church! Her friend was really hesitant because of all the things she had to give up and change, however Mrs. Leham was totally chill and was like that's okay! I'm good with that. Was baptized 2 weeks later and fasted for two days prior to her baptism. So what she talked about was how to procure your testimony, protect it and preserve it!You get what you look for- look for building and growth for your testimony. Know what you want so you can see what you want. The things that we choose in this life will either destroy or grow our testimony. Made me rethink the things that I was choosing and letting into my life. One of the best things that helped me was when she said "Comparison is the thief of ALL joy". *smack in the face!* #trrruuuuee 
She ended her talk with a story of her having a conversation with her doctor and they got talking about scriptures. He was really impressed with her knowledge and asked her what church she goes to. In her mind she was like "here we go!". She confidently stated that she was a member of the church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. He replied, " hold on.." And when he came back he had all this anti information and told her of all the reasons she as going to hell..etc. she thanked him for his thoughts and appreciated his concern, and told him- "you see! That is the beauty of my denomination, in yours I'm going to hell, but in mine... Your going to heaven." (: 
She was awesome and so inspiring. I wish y'all could've been there to hear her. 
Sunday I was having extreme nightmares about swimming in the ocean and tornados going on at the same time.. I don't know what's going on. Lol however I had woke up at 4:30 and was so happy because I had 2 hours left! Went back to sleep, had another dream about our annoying alarm clock going off... Didn't wake up till 7:35! Our alarm clock didn't go off!! I swear. Oh my goodness was horrible... We have to be out the door at 8:10 in order to be at church early enough to meet investigators and get a spot! I got ready in 20 mins.. And I still looked decent! Haha yes! But we had a less active bring her bf again to church. Had a great church tour with them and invited him to be baptized! He said it's a good possibility that he'll keep coming back! Which is awesome! :)  so we had a pretty good week, the Spanish elders are having 3 baptisms this week!! So that's awesome, we have one coming up soon! Just got to keep praying and acting in faith ALL THE TIME! It's been the best, I love Abilene so much. Don't wanna goo, however transfers are coming up next week and it's a high possibility I'm leaving.. But all is well. It's Gods way or the highway.. 😎 anywho! Lots of work to be done and them tomorrow we have trainings with president bell and the AP's. Wooooh! 
K well I love y'all so much! Thank you for the love and support- y'all are the best! 
Have such a good week and remember to choose good things! πŸ˜‡
Keep it πŸ’―



<3Sister Williams

Pictures!



Okay so this Lola! She thought we could b friends. We go over and help her mom Sandra paint her house which is awesome! Super old and now bright aqua blue! It's crazy. Sandra is from Minnesota and has the funniest accent and humor ever. If her husband wasn't Catholic she'd be Mormon.. One day! However service has definitely softened their hearts, it's so cool. πŸ’Ÿ



❗️one year ago I came out with these lovely human beings. Sisters conference was really fun and bittersweet because I don't know hardly any of the sisters anymore... #gettingOLDπŸ˜–



Probably the highlight of my life was when the mission presidents wife, sister bell, sang with me! We sang "how great thou art" and I also have it on video. It was unexpected, I was singing with another missionary when she joined right in! 😍 I love her so much, she is the best person you could ever meet in your life. #truth
<3Sister Williams

Monday, October 12, 2015

More...


This is at a recent converts house.. They take Halloween kinda seriously. And this is just the small stuff.. And I'm just awkward.. I didn't know how to pose... Lol


There was a pretty Kansas sunset.. #everyday notice how I'm trying to smile but it looks like I'm about to have a stroke... Gah. 😱


And I'm holding a bearded dragon.. The ones from the movie "Holes"! They are really cute. Plus this is Jacob, he and his family just moved to Abilene! They are so awesome! Love them! We are teaching his familia! ❤️
<3Sister Williams